Facts & Figures

pictures/07-Facts--Figures_940x290.jpg

Financial Highlights

Zain announces its consolidated financial results for FY 2015:

FY-2015 Key Performance Indicators 
Total Managed Active Customers45.6 millionup 3% on Q4-2014
Consolidated RevenuesKWD 1,138 million(US$ 3.7 billion)
EBITDAKWD 499 million(US$ 1.6 billion)
EBITDA Margin43.8%.
Net IncomeKWD 154 million(US$ 513 million)
EPSKWD 0.040(US$ 0.13)

For the full-year 2015, Zain Group generated consolidated revenues of KD 1.14 billion (USD 3.78 billion), down 6% year-on-year (Y-o-Y), while consolidated EBITDA for the period reached KD 499 million (USD 1.66 billion), relatively stable Y-o-Y, reflecting a healthy EBITDA margin of 44%. Consolidated net income reached KD 154 million (USD 513 million), down 21% reflecting Earnings Per Share of 40 Fils (USD 0.13).

The Board of Directors of Zain Group recommended a cash dividend of 30 Fils (USD 0.10) per share subject to the Annual General Assembly and regulatory approvals. Additionally, shareholders’ equity stood at KD 1.54 billion (USD 5.09 billion) as at 31 December, 2015

Customer Numbers

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2015

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q4 15 (000s)Q4 14 (000s) 
Bahrain7957881%
Iraq11,09313,768(19%)
Jordan4,0703,8496%
KSA11,8889,01132%
Kuwait2,918 2,6659%
Lebanon2,2732,1426%
Republic of Sudan11,86911,3724%
South Sudan728 6925%
Total45,63444,2883.0%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2015

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 15 (000s)Q3 14 (000s) 
Bahrain8147873%
Iraq11,40513,298(14%)
Jordan4,0983,9963%
KSA11,7959,00731%
Kuwait2,9232,6889%
Lebanon2,2562,1256%
Republic of Sudan11,58411,0954%
South Sudan6966645%
Total45,57143,6604.4%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2015

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q2 15 (000s)Q2 14 (000s) 
Bahrain8017684%
Iraq12,75716,091(21%)
Jordan3,9293,8612%
KSA11,3209,05525%
Kuwait2,9142,56614%
Lebanon2,2112,0985%
Republic of Sudan11,64511,4262%
South Sudan71564511%
Total46,29146,510(0.5%)

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2015

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 15 (000s)Q1 14 (000s) 
Bahrain7857741%
Iraq13,51715,995(15%)
Jordan3,8423,887(1%)
KSA10,6008,35527%
Kuwait2,8892,53114%
Lebanon2,1412,0594%
Republic of Sudan11,56211,891(3%)
South Sudan714725(1%)
Total46,05446,224(0.4%)

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2014

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2014 (000s)2013 (000s) 
Bahrain7887722%
Iraq13,76815,882(13%)
Jordan3,8493,900(1%)
KSA9,0118,4617%
Kuwait2,6652,5256%
Lebanon2,1422,0485%
Republic of Sudan11,37211,702(3%)
South Sudan692812(15%)
Total44,28846,102(3.9%)

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2014

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 14 (000s)Q3 13 (000s) 
Bahrain7877594%
Iraq13,29814,542(9%)
Jordan3,9963,8803%
KSA9,0077,96513%
Kuwait2,6882,43310%
Lebanon2,1252,0295%
Republic of Sudan11,09511,950(7%)
South Sudan664767(13%)
Total43,66044,325(1.5%)

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2014

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q2 14 (000s)Q2 13 (000s) 
Bahrain7687483%
Iraq16,09113,86616%
Jordan3,8613,8440%
KSA9,0558,2849%
Kuwait2,5662,4176%
Lebanon2,0982,0144%
Republic of Sudan11,42612,460(8%)
South Sudan645760(15%)
Total46,51044,3935%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2014

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 14 (000s)Q1 13 (000s) 
Bahrain77468613%
Iraq15,99513,57218%
Jordan3,8873,6975%
KSA8,3558,599(3%)
Kuwait2,5312,3538%
Lebanon2,0591,9784%
Republic of Sudan11,89112,534(5%)
South Sudan7257201%
Total46,22444,1395%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2013 (000s)2012 (000s) 
Bahrain77261625.4%
Iraq15,88213,70715.9%
Jordan3,9003,48911.8%
KSA8,4617,49512.9%
Kuwait2,5252,25212.1%
Lebanon2,0481,9534.9%
Republic of Sudan11,70212,535(6.6%)
South Sudan81266721.7%
Total46,10242,7147.9%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 13 (000s)Q3 12 (000s) 
Bahrain75958929%
Iraq14,54213,4988%
Jordan3,8803,33416%
KSA7,9656,70719%
Kuwait2,4332,19111%
Lebanon2,0291,9623%
Republic of Sudan11,95012,366(3%)
South Sudan76763521%
Total44,32541,2827%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q2 13 (000s)Q2 12 (000s) 
Bahrain74854836%
Iraq13,86612,8638%
Jordan3,8443,17421%
KSA8,2847,39512%
Kuwait2,4172,18611%
Lebanon2,0141,9275%
Republic of Sudan12,46012,697(2%)
South Sudan76060027%
Total44,39241,3907%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2013

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 13 (000s)Q1 12 (000s) 
Bahrain68652830%
Iraq13,57212,4979%
Jordan3,6972,91827%
KSA8,5996,52232%
Kuwait2,3532,1509%
Lebanon1,9781,8348%
Republic of Sudan12,53413,308(6%)
South Sudan72049944%
Total44,13940,25610%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q4 12 (000s)Q4 11 (000s) 
Bahrain61650821.3%
Iraq13,70712,43510.2%
Jordan3,4892,75126.8%
KSA7,4957,567(1.0%)
Lebanon1,9531,8396.2%
Republic of Sudan12,53513,060(4.0%)
South Sudan667--
Total42,71440,2636.1%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 12 (000s)Q3 11 (000s) 
Bahrain58948521%
Iraq13,49812,4139%
Jordan3,3342,76820%
KSA6,7079,947(33%)
Lebanon1,9621,71614%
Republic of Sudan12,36611,9773%
South Sudan635--
Total41,28241,365(0.2%)

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q2 12 (000s)Q2 11 (000s) 
Bahrain54846717%
Iraq12,86312,2945%
Jordan3,1742,69518%
KSA7,3959,125(19%)
Kuwait2,1862,0208%
Lebanon1,9271,63518%
Republic of Sudan12,69711,38712%
South Sudan600----
Total41,39039,6234.5%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2012

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 12 (000s)Q1 11 (000s) 
Bahrain52847611%
Iraq12,49712,0654%
Jordan2,9182,52216%
Kuwait2,1501,88714%
Lebanon1,8341,58016%
KSA6,5228,443(23%)
Republic of Sudan13,30810,65325%
South Sudan499--
Total40,25637,6267%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2011 (000s) 2010 (000s)  
Bahrain5084992%
Iraq12,43512,0743%
Jordan2,7512,48811%
Kuwait2,1031,87012%
Lebanon1,8391,49923%
KSA7,5678,393(10%)
Sudan13,06010,41625%
Total40.237.28%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 11 (000s)Q3 10 (000s) 
Bahrain485565(14%)
Iraq12,41311,7755%
Jordan2,7682,5758%
Kuwait2,0591,87110%
Lebanon1,7161,47616%
KSA9,9477,30736%
Sudan11,9779,70723%
Total41.335.217%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 11 (000s)H1 10 (000s) 
Bahrain467604(22.6%)
Iraq12,29411,6855.2%
Jordan2,6952,5545.5%
Kuwait2,0201,8877.1%
Lebanon1,6351,39717%
KSA9,1256,90632.1%
Sudan11,3879,19923.8%
Total39.634.216%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2011

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 11 (000s)Q1 10 (000s) 
Bahrain476646(26%)
Iraq12,06510,61314%
Jordan2,5222,535(0.5%)
Kuwait1,8871,8790.4%
Lebanon1,5801,32320%
KSA8,4435,63750%
Sudan10,6538,78522%
Total37,62631,41820%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2010 (000s)2009 (000s) 
Bahrain500662(24%)
Iraq12,07410,29617%
Jordan2,4882,4930%
Kuwait1,8701,8382%
Lebanon1,4991,31314%
KSA8,3935,23260%
Sudan10,4168,49323%
Total37,23930,32723%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 10 (000s)Q3 09 (000s) 
Bahrain564693(19%)
Iraq11,77510,06317%
Jordan2,5752,625(2%)
Kuwait1,8711,8083%
Lebanon1,4761,27216%
KSA7,3074,40166%
Sudan9,7077,33532%
Total35,27528,19725%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 10 (000s)H1 09 (000s) 
Bahrain604679(11%)
Iraq11,68510,19515%
Jordan2,5542,4445%
Kuwait1,8871,8164%
Lebanon1,3971,16820%
KSA6,9063,78183%
Sudan9,1986,73437%
Total34,23126,81728%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2010

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 10 (000s)Q1 09 (000s) 
Bahrain646696(7%)
Iraq10,61310,1115%
Jordan2,5352,3329%
Kuwait1,8791,7835%
Lebanon1,32399134%
KSA5,6372,765104%
Sudan8,7855,90449%
Total31,41824,58228%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2009 (000s)2008 (000s) 
Kuwait1,8381,7694%
Jordan2,4932,3456%
Bahrain662686(3%)
Lebanon1,31383657%
Iraq10,2969,6816%
Sudan8,4935,19064%
Saudi Arabia5,2322,010160%
Total Middle East30,32722,51735%
Burkina Faso1,5441,30718%
Chad1,2091,03517%
Congo B.1,4141,3217%
DRC3,5673,3038%
Gabon93680916%
Ghana1,283270375%
Kenya2,0923,079(32%)
Madagascar1,5691,24626%
Malawi1,7351,27037%
Niger1,5491,11139%
Nigeria14,77717,197(14%)
Sierra Leone56446122%
Tanzania4,9103,86227%
Uganda1,9252,078(7%)
Zambia3,0762,66915%
Total Africa42,15041,0183%
Total72,47763,53514%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 09 (000s)Q3 08 (000s) 
Kuwait1,8081,7116%
Jordan2,6252,25317%
Bahrain69360315%
Lebanon1,27376167%
Iraq10,0638,52218%
Sudan7,3354,53062%
Saudi Arabia4,401966356%
Palestine1,731--
Total Middle East29,92919,34755%
Burkina Faso1,4441,23617%
Chad1,19488036%
Congo B.1,4151,24614%
DRC3,5693,02318%
Gabon87076114%
Ghana1,208--
Kenya2,1912,558(14%)
Madagascar1,425108731%
Malawi1,7111,17046%
Niger1,43294851%
Nigeria14,93615,905(6%)
Sierra Leone55544425%
Tanzania4,7643,28545%
Uganda2,2431,86520%
Zambia2,9402,52017%
Total Africa41,89736,92913%
Total71,82656,27628%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 09 (000s)H1 08 (000s) 
Kuwait1,8161,6609%
Jordan2,4451,99323%
Bahrain67956420%
Lebanon1,16868670%
Iraq10,1957,93528%
Sudan6,7344,59746%
Saudi Arabia3,781--
Palestine1,673--
Total Middle East28,49117,43563%
Burkina Faso1,4331,17622%
Chad1,19976956%
Congo B.1,3911,15920%
DRC3,5042,71129%
Gabon83672915%
Ghana1,072--
Kenya2,4181,90927%
Madagascar1,40089656%
Malawi1,60096466%
Niger1,34185058%
Nigeria14,64614,804(1%)
Sierra Leone55142330%
Tanzania4,4352,82357%
Uganda2,3771,79133%
Zambia2,8242,29723%
Total Africa41,02733,30123%
Total69,51850,73637%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2009

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 09 (000s)Q1 08 (000s) 
Kuwait1,7831,61311%
Jordan2,3321,80729%
Bahrain69652932%
Lebanon99164354%
Iraq10,1117,76630%
Sudan5,9043,99248%
Saudi Arabia2,765--
Total Middle East24,58216,35050%
Burkina Faso1,3911,06930%
Chad1,15766474%
Congo B.1,3521,08425%
DRC3,3302,49334%
Gabon82368720%
Ghana697--
Kenya2,6781,75752%
Madagascar1,25775566%
Malawi1,38375583%
Niger1,24475565%
Nigeria15,10612,64819%
Sierra Leone52037638%
Tanzania4,1052,59158%
Uganda2,3121,65340%
Zambia2,7192,10329%
Total Africa40,07429,39036%
Total64,65645,74041%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2008 (000s)2007 (000s) 
Kuwait1,7691,57612.25%
Jordan2,3451,85826.21%
Bahrain68644853.13%
Lebanon83663032.70%
Iraq9,6817,287125%
Sudan5,1903,88333.66%
Saudi Arabia2,010--
Total Middle East22,51715,68243.59%
Burkina Faso1,30791842.37%
Chad1,03559573.95%
Congo B.1,3211,01430.28%
DRC3,3032,27345.31%
Gabon80966621.47%
Ghana270--
Kenya3,0792,10446.34%
Madagascar1,246574117.07%
Malawi1,27065494.19%
Niger1,11166666.82%
Nigeria17,19711,09854.96%
Sierra Leone46134832.47%
Tanzania3,8622,50754.05%
Uganda2,0781,43544.81%
Zambia2,6691,96635.76%
Total Africa41,01826,81852.95%
Total63,53542,50049.49%

Customer base per country as of Sept. 30, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q3 2008 (000s)Q3 2007 (000s) 
Kuwait1,7111,53611%
Jordan2,2532,03211%
Bahrain60331989%
Lebanon76161424%
Iraq8,5223,787125%
Sudan4,5303,40833%
Saudi Arabia966--
Total Middle East19,34611,69665%
Burkina Faso1,23680154%
Chad88050873%
Congo B.1,24692235%
DRC3,0232,13442%
Gabon76164219%
Kenya2,5582,740(7%)
Madagascar1,087468132%
Malawi1,170563108%
Niger94859460%
Nigeria15,9059,87661%
Sierra Leone44431939%
Tanzania3,2852,25246%
Uganda1,8651,17059%
Zambia2,5201,78741%
Total Africa36,92824,77649%
Total56,27436,47254%

Customer base per country as of June 30, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 H1 2008 (000s)H1 2007 (000s) 
Kuwait1,6601,5189.35%
Jordan1,9931,9412.68%
Bahrain564257119.46%
Lebanon68659814.72%
Iraq7,9353,601120.36%
Sudan4,5973,22442.59%
Total Middle East17,43511,13956.52%
Burkina Faso1,17671065.63%
Chad76946963.97%
Congo B.1,15982141.17%
DRC2,7111,94339.53%
Gabon72958125.47%
Kenya1,9092,392(20.19%)
Madagascar896404121.78%
Malawi964469105.54%
Niger85051066.67%
Nigeria14,8047,96785.82%
Sierra Leone42332032.19%
Tanzania2,8231,91247.65%
Uganda1,79189799.67%
Zambia2,2971,61042.67%
Total Africa33,30121,00558.54%
Total50,73632,14457.84%

Customer base per country as of March 31, 2008

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 Q1 2008Q1 2007 
Kuwait1,612,9511,487,1148.5%
Jordan1,806,7931,902,092(5.0%)
Bahrain528,805246,631114.4%
Lebanon642,868575,74611.7%
Iraq7,765,8253,354,297131.5%
Sudan3,991,6113,191,82625.1%
Total Middle East16,348,85310,757,70652.0%
Burkina Faso1,069,366613,70174.2%
Chad663,678412,23861.0%
Congo B1,083,559754,41643.6%
DRC2,493,1191,849,49534.8%
Gabon687,307542,88326.6%
Ghana2,588--
Kenya1,757,4162,284,191(23.1%)
Madagascar754,703355,869112.1%
Malawi755,487376,248100.8%
Niger755,143459,90564.2%
Nigeria12,648,2117,288,37073.5%
Sierra Leone375,960278,29135.1%
Tanzania2,591,3451,678,21354.4%
Uganda1,652,734589,650180.3%
Zambia2,102,7881,432,46346.8%
Total Africa29,393,40418,915,93355.4%
Total45,742,25729,673,63954.2%

Customer base per country as of Dec. 31, 2007

CountryActive CustomersGrowth (%)
 2007 (000s)2006 (000s) 
Kuwait1,5761,4618%
Jordan1,8581,961(5%)
Bahrain44823392%
Lebanon63056013%
Iraq (includes 3 million customers via the acquisition of Iraqna on 12/31/07)7,1753,198124%
Sudan3,8332,75439%
Total Middle East15,57010,16753.0%
Burkina Faso91851877%
Chad59534871%
Congo B.1,01468349%
DRC2,2731,83324%
Gabon66651430%
Kenya2,1041,9399%
Madagascar57433173%
Malawi65435783%
Niger66639768%
Nigeria11,0986,39674%
Sierra Leone34924343%
Tanzania2,5071,51765%
Uganda1,435470205%
Zambia1,9661,32548%
Total Africa26,81816,87159%
Total42,38827,03857%

A Wonderful World

Social

Site Map